Tuesday, May 27, 2014

Turkey Update: Week 1

Turkey Update: Week 1

Actually the poults are about 10 days old in these pictures, but whatever, the main thing is there's pictures of adorable turkey babies here and you should be excited! You got that? EXCITED!!

 First off let me tell you that dogs and turkeys are very similar. Don't believe me? Just check out those puppy-eyed-turks in the below pictures!

SEE! What'd I tell you? Turkeys can be the most pitiful things on earth..oh and they are also extremely good at begging for food. *ahem* Of course I wouldn't know anything about that because I never give in to their adorable little puppy-eyes trick. BUT some of you might be more easily swayed by their cuteness, so I'm just warning you beforehand! Watch out for a pair of these:  ;) staring at you.

Another thing you should know before you start your venture into turkeys, is be prepared to be thought of as the "Official Roosting Spot & Live Treat Dispensing Unit". 
That is all.

Don't let these little faces get the better of you..turkeys can be very persuasive, and can easily pry treats out of you, using those puppy eyes of theirs. Of course I'm never been susceptible to their little tricks so I....ahh!! Look at those little faces! Yes, here have another boiled egg..and some oatmeal! OH! What's that? ME feeding the turkeys treats? I never!

I've found out that turkeys are very photogenic...meaning they like to stand right in front of the camera and then jump on it.

See what I mean?

Now on to the individual colors of puppies..err...I mean turkeys. *ahem*

The Lavenders are by far my favorite. Please don't tell the other poults..who knows what they might do!!

They are so affectionate, they all are, but especially the Lavenders.   

 I think I'm well on my way to becoming (OK..I already am) a true turkey addict. Oh well....

This little Missy (or Mr....) loves to cuddle up and have me scratch her head. Them..spoiled? Nah!!

The Lavs still have their purple markings atop their heads. But as soon as they start getting their head feathers in the markings should disappear.

Have I ever mentioned that I love, repeat love turkey snoots? No? Well I do.


I mentioned that turkeys are very snuggly critters..I present to you the proof:

She fell asleep right after this picture was taken. 

Just a note on holding poults. I've found they do not like to be held the same way as chicks do. I found just scooping the poult up underneath it's body seems to make the poult feel more safe and secure. Whereas if you try and pick one up by grabbing it over it's back they freak out. Just my experience. 

Oh! And another important lesson on turkeys: they have spur of the moment ideas. Such as running as fast as they can towards the edge of the bed and then leaping off it and flying...eventfully smashing into the wall..obviously trying to commit suicide. Just a heads up! Keep a sharp eye on them when they're out of the brooder. Two eyes, if you can, but if not one will work. ;)


The feather's coming in nice! Gotta be excited about that!

Just  l oo k at those purdy' feathers coming in.

 Out of the three colors, the Slates are probably the most stand offish, but even they enjoy a cuddle every now and again.

The Royal Palm poults are getting very big!

I keep waiting for some black feathers to come in, but so far nada.

There you have it! The first week in my venture of raising heritage turkeys!

All 17 poults are thriving and doing great. I've introduced them to several new foods this week, including (but not limited to) eggs (cooked all ways)  - which is a huge favorite, moths - which they devour with a passion, wheatgrass - they must have liked it pretty well because right after I gave them a square of it I came back in about 10 minutes and it was all gone! They also love bugs of any kind, shape, or form. Today while weeding the garden I brought them a handful of morning glory sprouts and they gobbled them up like crazy. I think they thought they were worms or some such thing!

However, their main diet is gamebird starter. Eventfully I'd like to switch them over to fermented feed, but they are very messy eaters so I'll wait until they are moved outside before I try that!

To be continued next week - 

Blessings - 

~ Aspen


  1. Omg. Those turkeys ARE cute- and you got Royal Palms? I have wanted those like forever. But I settled for some very cute baby pullets.

  2. Oh! They are adorable! I have to say the Lavenders are my favorite as well, although they are all just so cute! Yeah, and they kind of try top commit suicide in whatever way presents itself. I've heard that if you're raisning turkeys and chickens together you have to have at least a 4:1 chicken:turkey ratio or most of your turkeys will end up dying in some way or another. They're not the brightest, now are they? :)


  3. Ajax - Yes, we got Royal Palms, Slates, and Lavenders. But all 9 of the Royal Palms I was just keeping for a friend so they are no longer living with me. You should get some. They are lots of fun to have around.

    Reyna - Yes, that's what I've heard too. But I'm happy to say my turkeys at least are somewhat smart. However they can be incredibly goofy at times! lol

    Blessings -

    ~ Aspen